Skip to Content

Who pays for the standardized test?

Answer: 

If the student is dually enrolled, there is no charge. If the student is not dually enrolled, the parent/guardian shall pay the cost of the test. The district or AEA may charge up to $25/hour, plus mileage as administrative costs. The parent/guardian shall not give the test. Iowa Code section 299A.4.

Printed from the Iowa Department of Education website on April 18, 2014 at 2:18pm.