Skip to Content

Who is eligible to be a mentor for a beginning administrator?

Answer: 

Mentor means an individual employed by a school district or AEA as a school district administrator or a retired administrator who holds a valid license issued under chapter 272. The individual must have a record of four years of successful administrative experience and must demonstrate professional commitment to both the improvement of teaching and learning and the development of beginning administrators. 284A.2(7)

Printed from the Iowa Department of Education website on March 30, 2015 at 12:12am.