Skip to Content

What schools must offer gifted and talented programming?

Answer: 

Every school district must offer a gifted and talented program. A district may fulfill this obligation jointly with one or more other districts. Nonpublic schools are exempt from this requirement. Iowa Code section 257.42.

FAQ Category: 

Printed from the Iowa Department of Education website on March 28, 2015 at 4:28am.