Skip to Content

In what school district activities may a dually enrolled child participate?

Answer: 

A child under dual enrollment may participate in academic programs or extracurricular activities on the same basis as any regularly enrolled student. A child under dual enrollment is also eligible to receive AEA services on the same basis as a regularly enrolled child. Iowa Code section 299A.8; 281 IAC r. 31.6.

Printed from the Iowa Department of Education website on April 18, 2014 at 10:28pm.