Skip to Content

What public funds does a district receive for a dually enrolled child?

Answer: 

If a child is dually enrolled solely to participate in extracurricular activities, the district receives one-tenth the amount of state aid it receives for a regularly enrolled child. A child dually enrolled in grades 9-12 for purposes other than or in addition to participation in extracurricular activities is counted by the district as a shared-time student. Iowa Code sections 299A.8. 257.6(1).

Printed from the Iowa Department of Education website on April 21, 2014 at 5:48am.