Skip to Content

What is the mandated number of minutes per week for physical education?

Answer: 

The amount of physical education is not specified at the elementary and junior high school levels.

Iowa Code section 256.11(5)(g) requires one unit of physical education as a graduation requirement, and further specifies that a "minimum of 1/8 unit each semester is required." In grades 9-12, a unit is a course or equivalent related components or partial units taught throughout the academic year.

Printed from the Iowa Department of Education website on April 19, 2014 at 1:37pm.