Skip to Content

What if an individual has already been a principal and is now assuming the role of superintendent for the first time, is this individual eligible?

Answer: 

Yes, a beginning administrator means an individual serving under an administrator license, issued by the board of educational examiners under Chapter 272, who is assuming a position as a school district principal or superintendent for the first time. 284A.2(2)

Printed from the Iowa Department of Education website on August 02, 2015 at 4:10pm.