Skip to Content

What happens to assistive technology devices when students leave the school system?

Answer: 

If the school district purchased the device, the device is the property of the school district. The school district could keep the device for use by other students in the special education program, sell it, or otherwise dispose of the device.  The district must follow Iowa Code section 297.22 regarding disposition of property.  In addition, if federal funding was used to purchase the device, the district must follow EDGAR regulations on disposition.  Any proceeds realized on the sale or disposition of the device must be used for the special education program in the district.

If the family purchased the device and the district incurred no costs for repair or replacement, it is the property of the student and family.

For secondary students, this issue should be addressed in the transition plan within the IEP.

Printed from the Iowa Department of Education website on February 09, 2016 at 3:53am.