Skip to Content

What is compulsory attendance age?


Compulsory attendance age includes children who are six years old and under sixteen (16) years old by September 15. Form A (the Report of CPI) must be filed for a child of compulsory attendance age, but may be filed for a child who is 5 years old by September 15, as well as for a child who is over 16 years of age. Iowa Code sections 299.1A. 299.4.

Printed from the Iowa Department of Education website on November 27, 2015 at 10:18pm.