Skip to Content

What are the requirements of a portfolio assessment?

Answer: 

The portfolio evaluator must have an Iowa teaching certificate for the appropriate age level. The report shall be in narrative form and shall reflect the child's progress in reading, language arts, and math for students in 5th grade and below. For students in grades 6 and higher, progress shall be shown in reading or literary materials, language or written expression, math or qualitative thinking, science, and social studies. Iowa Code section 299A.4(7); 281 IAC r. 31.8(3).

Printed from the Iowa Department of Education website on April 20, 2014 at 5:18pm.