Skip to Content

Must the sending district be involved in a child’s IEP team and placement team decisions?

Answer: 

Yes. The sending district, because it is responsible for the actual cost of the child’s special education. Rule 17.11. Special education law requires that IEP teams include a representative with knowledge of and the authority to commit district resources. Special Education Rule 41.321(1); Letter to Cormany, 34 IDELR 9 (OSEP 2000). The receiving district is to schedule meetings at a time and place convenient to the sending district (as well as the child’s parents). Please note that the sending district may participate by alternative means, such as video or telephone conference calls. If the sending district does not attend, the receiving district may make decisions; however, the sending district must be given an opportunity to participate.

Printed from the Iowa Department of Education website on April 23, 2014 at 11:22am.