Skip to Content

Must school districts allow for any of the exemptions?

Answer: 

It depends on which excusal or exemption is sought. Districts must excuse children from physical education if requested for religious reasons or if a physician has certified a child as physically unable to participate in physical education. For exemptions listed in Iowa Code section 256.11(5)(g), the local school board has discretion whether to grant these exemptions. Exemptions from physical education are authorized, not mandated, by section 256.11(5)(g).

Printed from the Iowa Department of Education website on April 16, 2014 at 6:43pm.