Skip to Content

May a student who is not of compulsory attendance age be dually enrolled?

Answer: 

Yes. A student receiving competent private instruction who is 5 years of age by September 15 or who is under age 21 years and has not graduated from the CPI, or the equivalent thereof, may be dually enrolled. Iowa Code section 299A.8.

Printed from the Iowa Department of Education website on April 19, 2014 at 8:40pm.