Skip to Content

May a student use open enrollment to attend a school district in another state?

Answer: 

No. The open enrollment law in Iowa Code section 282.18 is solely for attendance in Iowa school districts. Clarke Children, 20 D.o.E. App. Dec. 117.

Printed from the Iowa Department of Education website on April 21, 2014 at 4:10am.