Skip to Content

May a receiving district suspend or expel a student who is open enrolled into the district?

Answer: 

Yes. The policies and procedures of the receiving district apply to open enrolled students to the same extent as to resident students. If an open enrolled student is suspended or expelled by the receiving district, the student may not transfer back to the resident district or to an alternative-receiving district until reinstated for attendance by the receiving district. Chapter 281

Printed from the Iowa Department of Education website on April 16, 2014 at 11:56pm.