Skip to Content

May districts use their buses to transport parents and other adults to activities in which students of the district are participants (i.e.. fan buses)?

Answer: 

Yes.

However. the district must charge and collect "an amount sufficient to reimburse all costs of furnishing the bus and driver." and may provide this transportation only when the bus is "not needed for transportation of pupils." Iowa Code § 285.10(10).

FAQ Category: 

Printed from the Iowa Department of Education website on May 23, 2015 at 3:59am.