Skip to Content

May a district require a child who has been identified as eligible for special education services who receives CPI (Competent Private Instruction) and who is dual enrolled to come to the public school premises to receive such services?

Answer: 

Effective July 1, 2006, Iowa Code section 256.12(2) states as follows: "Special education support and related services provided by area education agencies for the purpose of identifying children with disabilities, assistance with physical and communication needs of students with physical disabilities, and services of an educational interpreter may be provided on nonpublic school premises with the permission of the lawful custodian of the property. Other special education services may be provided on nonpublic school premises at the discretion of the school district or area education agency provider of the service and with the permission of the lawful custodian of the property."

Printed from the Iowa Department of Education website on April 20, 2014 at 4:33pm.