Skip to Content

May a child who has been identified as requiring special education programs or services receive CPI?

Answer: 

Yes, if the special education director of the AEA in which the child resides gives prior written approval to the parent/guardian. This approval is not required if the child's parent, guardian, or legal or actual custodian, does not consent to initial evaluation or to re-evaluation of the child for receipt of special education services or programs. Iowa Code section 299A.9; 281 IAC r. 31.10.

Printed from the Iowa Department of Education website on August 04, 2015 at 9:58pm.