Skip to Content

May a child who is in attendance at an accredited nonpublic school be dually enrolled or enrolled in a home school assistance program?

Answer: 

No; these enrollments are available only to children who receive CPI. This includes only children who are home schooled and who are in attendance in a non-accredited nonpublic "school."  Iowa Code section 299A.8.

Printed from the Iowa Department of Education website on April 19, 2014 at 1:52pm.