Skip to Content

May a child be dually enrolled in any school district?

Answer: 

No. A child may dual enroll only in his or her district of residence. However, a student may open enroll to another district and then dual enroll in the receiving district. 281 IAC rules 17.10(2).

Printed from the Iowa Department of Education website on April 16, 2014 at 8:21am.