Skip to Content

If weather, road, or other conditions cause a district to temporarily suspend transportation service, must school be cancelled for all students?

Answer: 

A district cannot hold classes just for "in town" students or for those who can make it into their attendance center. When all or any transportation service is suspended on days due to inclement weather, road conditions, or other conditions, school must be closed to all children in the affected attendance center. However, the closure of one attendance center does not mean that all attendance centers in the district must be closed. Iowa Code § 285.1(8).

FAQ Category: 

Printed from the Iowa Department of Education website on April 24, 2014 at 4:40am.