Skip to Content

If a student requires the use of an assistive technology device(s), what happens to the device(s) when the student graduates?

Answer: 

Transition planning for technology users is particularly challenging because there is no legal requirement for the transfer of ownership for an assistive technology device from the school district to the individual student or to an adult agency upon graduation. Under state and federal law, public schools assume financial responsibility for the assistive technology device and services, but as a student transitions to adult life, the financial responsibility ends, and possession of the device is retained by the school district. One strategy to consider is collaboration with an adult agency to purchase the technology from the school district upon graduation.  The school district could retain the assistive technology for use by other students in the special education program, sell it or otherwise dispose of it following Iowa Code section 297.22.  In addition, if federal funding was used to purchase the assistive technology, the district must follow EDGAR guidelines on disposition.  Any proceeds realized on the sale or disposition of the assistive technology must be used for the special education program.

Printed from the Iowa Department of Education website on February 14, 2016 at 12:15am.