Skip to Content

If a district's gifted and talented budget has unspent funds at the end of a budget year, may those funds be placed in the district's general fund?

Answer: 

No. Gifted and talented funds must be carried over to the subsequent budget year and added to the gifted and talented budget for that year. Iowa Code section 257.46(3).

FAQ Category: 

Printed from the Iowa Department of Education website on April 01, 2015 at 1:31pm.