Skip to Content

If a child is beyond compulsory attendance age (i.e., attained the age of 16 years by September 15), is an annual assessment required?

Answer: 

No. The annual assessment is required only of students of compulsory attendance age (between ages of 6 and 16 years by September 15). However, the assessment may be done if requested by the parent/guardian for a child beyond compulsory attendance age. If the child is dually enrolled, there is no cost to the parent/guardian for the assessment. Iowa Code section 299A.4; 281 IAC r. 31.8.

Printed from the Iowa Department of Education website on April 24, 2014 at 12:24am.