Skip to Content

How many courses (PSEO or those offered by the district) may a dually enrolled child take?

Answer: 

Declaratory Ruling #44, Book 5, D.o.E. App. Decision 33, states that a parent/guardian may not use dual enrollment to enroll a child in all courses but one. (E.g., a child could take 5 of 7 classes via dual enrollment.) Also, a secondary student may not enroll on a full-time basis in a post-secondary institution. Iowa Code section 261E.7(2); 281 IAC r. 22.4(1).

Printed from the Iowa Department of Education website on April 16, 2014 at 12:33pm.