Skip to Content

Is Form A (the Report of CPI) a public document?

Answer: 

Yes. It is a document required to be maintained by a school district and by the appropriate AEA; therefore, it is a public document. That does not mean that all of the information on the form is public information. A district may not release information about the child's immunization records, special education status, curriculum, or assessment/portfolio information without parental consent or statutory authorization. Also, a parent or guardian has the right to instruct the district not to release any information that is usually regarded as public information, including the child's name.  Iowa Code section 22.7(1); 20 U.S.C. section 1232g (FERPA - Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act).

Printed from the Iowa Department of Education website on November 24, 2017 at 7:36am.