Skip to Content

f a sending district has a special education program that can meet the needs of a student with an IEP, can the application for open enrollment be denied?

Answer: 

No. The appropriateness of the sending district’s placement is not at issue.  Rule 17.11. 

Printed from the Iowa Department of Education website on July 28, 2015 at 9:30am.