Skip to Content

Does dual enrollment cost a child or the child's family any money?

Answer: 

No. However, a district may charge a fee to a dually enrolled child if a fee also is charged for the same item or service to a regularly enrolled child. E.g., if a district charges a school supplies fee under Iowa Code 301.1 to regularly enrolled students, that same fee may be charged to a dually enrolled student who also participates in the course or activity.  Iowa Code section 299A.8.

Printed from the Iowa Department of Education website on April 18, 2014 at 1:56pm.