Skip to Content

Can the State agency retain a percentage of the funds?

Answer: 

Yes.  Section 19 permits SAs to retain a portion of their total FFVP grant allocation for State administrative costs.  The amount of funds retained for State administrative costs is the lesser of:  (1) five percent of the SA’s total grant for the year; or (2) the amount required to pay the costs of one full-time coordinator for the FFVP in the SA.

FAQ Category: 

Printed from the Iowa Department of Education website on April 17, 2014 at 3:55am.