Skip to Content

Can a receiving district terminate open enrollment of a student newly staffed into a special education program?

Answer: 

A receiving district cannot unilaterally terminate the open enrollment of a special education student, or any other student. Open enrollment only terminates under the circumstances listed in rule 17.8(10).

Printed from the Iowa Department of Education website on July 07, 2015 at 12:18am.