Skip to Content

Can a receiving district terminate open enrollment if the district cannot provide appropriate programming for a student?

Answer: 

While a receiving district can deny open enrollment if it asserts it does not have an appropriate program (subject to procedural protections in Rule 17.11); it cannot terminate open enrollment if it determines it does not have an appropriate placement. In that case, the child’s team must meet and select a new placement. Open enrollment would continue.

Printed from the Iowa Department of Education website on April 20, 2014 at 7:45pm.