Skip to Content

Can I enroll a child in Kindergarten who is not 5 years of age by September 15 of the current school year? Is a child required to attend kindergarten?

Answer: 

No. A child must be age 5 years by September 15 of the current school year. The state law does not have any provision for early entry into kindergarten. Iowa Code section 282.3.

FAQ Category: 

Printed from the Iowa Department of Education website on April 21, 2014 at 7:22am.