Skip to Content

Are students who attend a pre-kindergarten program entitled to free transportation?

Answer: 

No.

Even if a pre-kindergarten student lives more than two miles from the student's attendance center, a district does not have to provide transportation for the student. If the district chooses to transport pre-kindergarten students to school, the district may charge the parent/guardian for the service. Iowa Code § 285.1(1).

FAQ Category: 

Printed from the Iowa Department of Education website on April 23, 2014 at 9:34am.