Skip to Content

School Transportation

When is a school district required to provide free transportation to students?

Answer: 

Elementary level students who live more than two miles and high school students who live more than three miles from their attendance centers are entitled to free transportation. For purposes of transportation.

Is there a limit to the number of children for whom parental reimbursement shall be paid?

Answer: 

Yes.

A parent/guardian "shall not receive reimbursement for furnishing transportation for more than three family members who attend elementary school and one who attends high school". Iowa Code 285.1(3).

What rules apply for school buses at railroad crossings?

Answer: 

The bus must come to a complete stop at all railroad crossings, regardless of whether there are any passengers and regardless of whether there is an automatic signal at the crossing.

May districts use their buses to transport parents and other adults to activities in which students of the district are participants (i.e.. fan buses)?

Answer: 

Yes.

However. the district must charge and collect "an amount sufficient to reimburse all costs of furnishing the bus and driver." and may provide this transportation only when the bus is "not needed for transportation of pupils." Iowa Code § 285.10(10).

Is a district required to purchase any special transportation equipment it might need to safely transport a child with disabilities?

Answer: 

Yes.

When it is necessary for an LEA to purchase equipment to transport eligible individuals to special education instructional services, this equipment shall be purchased from the LEA’s general fund.

Who determines the transportation arrangements for a child when transportation is required in the IEP?

Answer: 

The IEP team determines whether unique transportation arrangements are required and the nature of these arrangements. 281 Iowa Administrative Code 41.98(1).

Pages

Subscribe

Printed from the Iowa Department of Education website on April 20, 2014 at 11:29am.