Skip to Content

Gifted and Talented

Can we use the gifted and talented funding to pay for our Advanced Placement (AP) program?

Answer: 

No. Gifted funding is to be used to provide for identified student needs beyond the regular school program (curriculum offerings/options). AP courses are challenging courses, but they are not exclusive to identified gifted students.

Can we pay for the International Baccalaureate program from the district's gifted and talented funding?

Answer: 

No. Gifted funding is to be used to provide for identified student needs beyond the regular school program (curriculum offerings/options). If International Baccalaureate is curriculum offerings for student/family choice, then it is what your school offers as regular programming.

What information in gifted and talented should be included in the School Improvement Plan submited to the Department of Education?

Answer: 

Iowa Code section 257.43 states that the following shall be included in the Comprehensive School Improvement Plan. Some of the elements would be appropriate to be included on file at the district level and an assurance provided by the district in the CSIP.

What schools must offer gifted and talented programming?

Answer: 

Every school district must offer a gifted and talented program. A district may fulfill this obligation jointly with one or more other districts. Nonpublic schools are exempt from this requirement. Iowa Code section 257.42.

How are gifted and talented programs funded?

Answer: 

Each district receives from state funds an amount based on the allowable growth percentage of the school foundation formula. This percentage is then applied to the gifted and talented per pupil amount in one year to determine the gifted and talented per pupil amount for the subsequent year.

Pages

Subscribe

Printed from the Iowa Department of Education website on April 20, 2014 at 6:39am.