Skip to Content

Competent Private Instruction

Are children who receive CPI (Competent Private Instruction) exempt from the immunization requirements?

Answer: 

Only to the same extent that a regularly enrolled child is exempt, by filing a medical or religious exemption. To obtain the exemption form, call 888-398-9696 (toll-free) or 515-281-4938.

Are diplomas available for children who are home schooled?

Answer: 

The Iowa Department of Education cannot issue diplomas, and the district of residence may not be compelled to issue a diploma. There are certain state-mandated graduation requirements that must be met before a school district may issue a diploma. Physical education, U.S. history, and U.S.

What public funds does a district receive for a child enrolled in a home school assistance program?

Answer: 

The district receives three-tenths the amount of state aid it receives for a regularly enrolled child. Iowa Code section 257.6(1)(a)(5).

How does a child use open enrollment to enroll in a home school assistance program?

Answer: 

The parent or guardian just needs to follow the usual procedures of the open enrollment law and file the application with the resident district before March 1st of the preceding school year.

See Open Enrollment Handbook at:

What happens if the child does not make adequate progress?

Answer: 

The parent/guardian of a child who fails to make adequate progress shall be notified that the child must be enrolled in an accredited nonpublic school or in the resident school district, unless the Iowa Department of Education grants permission to continue CPI under an approved remediation plan.

What public funds does a district receive for a dually enrolled child?

Answer: 

If a child is dually enrolled solely to participate in extracurricular activities, the district receives one-tenth the amount of state aid it receives for a regularly enrolled child.

If a child is beyond compulsory attendance age (i.e., attained the age of 16 years by September 15), is an annual assessment required?

Answer: 

No. The annual assessment is required only of students of compulsory attendance age (between ages of 6 and 16 years by September 15). However, the assessment may be done if requested by the parent/guardian for a child beyond compulsory attendance age.

Is there a deadline for dual enrollment and enrollment in a home school assistance program?

Answer: 

Yes. The district must be notified by the parent or guardian no later than September 15 of the current school year for which either or both types of enrollment are sought.

How does a child use open enrollment to dually enroll in a district other than the child's district of residence?

Answer: 

The parent or guardian just needs to follow the usual procedures of the open enrollment law and file the application with the resident district before March 1st of the preceding school year.

See Open Enrollment Handbook at:

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Competent Private Instruction

Printed from the Iowa Department of Education website on November 18, 2017 at 3:51pm.